AUSTRALIA PARTNER VISA

  • An Australia Partner Visa is available to Thai nationals who are either legally married to or in a de facto relationship with their eligible partners (including same-sex partners).
  • Applicants who are married to their eligible partners can apply for the temporary or permanent spouse visa. Those who are engaged and intend to marry their eligible fiancée have to apply for the Prospective Marriage (Fiancée) visa. It is necessary that the applicant and their fiancée get married within 9 months after the visa is granted as the visa is only be valid for that period.
  • You should maintain your marital relationship and meet all the legal requirements to be granted a permanent spouse visa after the two year waiting period under the temporary visa. The permanent spouse visa is granted provided that the sponsor and the applicant meet all legal requirements.

Types of Partner Visa:

Partner Temporary Visa

  • The holder is permitted to enter Australia with your partner, until a decision is made
  • The holder is entitled to work in Australia
  • The holder is entitled to study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • The holder may enrol in Australia’s medical benefits and hospital care scheme

Partner Permanent Visa

  • The holder is permitted to enter or remain permanently in Australia with your partner
  • The holder is entitled to work and study in Australia
  • The holder may enrol in Australia’s medical benefits and hospital care scheme
  • The holder may be eligible to receive certain social security payments
  • The holder may be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship
  • The holder is permitted to enter or remain in Australia with your partner

Australian Visa Express Services:

Australian Visa Express staff will provide you with comprehensive support and guidance to ensure that the visa application process goes smoothly, and may include (but not limited to) the following:

  • Consultation with our Immigration Specialist to provide you with clear and logical advice about the application process and confirmation that the applicant is eligible for a Australia Partner
  • Full review of the visitors personal, financial & employment history, and a comprehensive checklist of required documents for the applicant and the sponsor.
  • Assistance with preparation of application forms and supporting documents required for the Australia Partner
  • Filing of the completed application package. Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies. (Note: Our Service Fee does not include embassy or government fees).
  • Careful arrangement of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advice on how to handle the consular interview
  • Unlimited assistance over the phone with our Visa specialists
  • Access to consultation with Lawyers with specific expertise depending on the needs of each case.
  • Communication with the processing administrators on behalf of the applicant.
  • Proper preparation for the telephone interview if required.
  • If necessary, assistance with obtaining police clearance report or medical examination.

Recommendations:

  • Please keep copies of all application forms and support documents, and take clear notes of specific questions that you are asked and the answers that you give. This will give Australian Visa Express what we need to assist you in case your application is rejected.
  • The advice of an immigration consultant to obtain your entry clearance will save you significant time and cost, compared with the cost of a solicitor to help overturn the refusal of a Australia Visa for a Thai national.
  • Before you start, we recommend that you should speak with one of Australian Visa Express Visa & Immigration Specialists, or request further information about Australia Visa applications for Thai nationals.